Incident Cessna 180 TI-379C, Saturday 28 November 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 November 1970
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Expreso Aéreo Costarricense (EXACO)
Registration: TI-379C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Pandora, Limón -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vesta Banana Farm
Destination airport:Limón
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in banana plantation following a loss of engine power. Pilot slightly injured.

Sources:

La Nacion 29 November 1970, p12

Media: