This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 January 1971 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Cessna (2x) |
| Owner/operator: | Club Aéreo de Castro |
| Registration: | CC-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chiloe -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Reportendly two Cessna (a four seater and a two seater) collided and crashed. The four seater crashed into the sea. Pilots Silvio Pérez Vargas and Roberto Barrientos. No survivors. No further details in local newspapers. Apparently a false report or landed safely.
Sources:
La Nacion 18 January 1971, p19
La Nación (Santiago) 17 January 1971, p8
Hoja oficial del Lunes 18 January 1971, p6