Accident Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor HK-1195, Wednesday 27 January 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1971
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor
Owner/operator:Cessnyca
Registration: HK-1195
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Boquerón -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicorodó, Antioquia
Destination airport:Medellín
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain (Cerro de San Félix), five minutes from Medellín airport. Pilot and ten passengers.

Sources:

El Tiempo 28 January 1971, p1+6/29 January 1971, p9
La Nacion 28 January 1971, p21