Incident Cessna P206 Super Skylane VH-RWA, Monday 5 December 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 December 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206 Super Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-RWA
MSN: P206-00101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:McGillivray Oval, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jandakot Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A broken throttle link gradually cut all power of the Cessna P206. A forced landing was carried out, during which the aircraft flipped over. All six occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

https://au.news.yahoo.com/plane-crash-survivors-mark-50th-anniversary-33408284.html
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-RWA(3).html