Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 HI989, Friday 2 December 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:PAWA Dominicana
Registration: HI989
MSN: 49568/1380
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A PAWA Dominicana MD-83 jet sustained damage to a wing tip following a ground collision incident with an MD-83 operated by World Atlantic Airlines.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://diariodigitaldominicano.com/site/avion-matricula-dominicana-choca-aeropuerto-internacional-miami/
http://www.7dias.com.do/portada/2016/12/04/i221616_avion-pawa-dominicana-roza-una-sus-alas-con-otro-aeropuerto-miami.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 October 1993 9Y-THR BWIA International 0 near Miami, FL sub
Forced landing

Location

Media: