| Date: | Sunday 4 December 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172R Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HI807 |
| MSN: | 80746 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-L2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sabana de la Cruz, Valle Nuevo, Constanza -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport (JBQ/MDJB) |
| Destination airport: | Constanza-Expedición 14 de Junio National Airport (COZ/MDCZ) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA Dom. Rep. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 172R Skyhawk, registration HI807, that had departed Higuero at 14:40, struck trees and crashed near Valle Nuevo.
Cause:
The accident aircraft suddenly entered into low visibility conditions, losing visual contact with the terrain, at that moment the aircraft was below the minimum altitude of the sector, established for manoeuvring in the area in the aforementioned conditions, the aircraft impacted in a controlled manner against the trees, losing flight stability and plunging uncontrolled against the surface of the terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://twitter.com/CIAArd https://www.diariolibre.com/noticias/sucesos/muere-uno-de-los-ocupantes-de-avioneta-que-se-accidento-en-constanza-NI5648681utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter 