Mid-air collision Accident Cessna A-37B 416, Saturday 26 June 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 June 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca (FAG)
Registration: 416
MSN: 43249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guatemala City -   Guatemala
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA La Aurora
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with A-37 412 during a loop, whilst practicing for an air display the following day. Maj Anacleto Maza Castellanos crash-landed at La Aurora and caught fire.

Sources:

La Nacion 3 July 1971, p26
Scramble