ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191853
Last updated: 18 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-DEC-2016 |
Time: | 12:40 |
Type: |  Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | Go Fly Oxford Aircraft Rentals |
Registration: | G-CSFC |
C/n / msn: | 15075360 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Lubenham, 2 miles west of Market Harborough, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Hinton-in-the-Hedges, near Brackley, Northamptonshire |
Destination airport: | Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire (EGBG) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:A Cessna 150L, G-CSFC, and a glider suffered a mid-air collision over Lubenham, Leicstershire, U.K. The glider crashed, killing the pilot. The Cessna landed safely with damage to the right hand wing tip.
UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published 14.9.2017, and the following is the conclusion from that report:
"The accident occurred because the pilots did not see each other’s aircraft in sufficient time to take effective avoiding action. Collision avoidance was by lookout and visual detection, which has limitations, and the low sun would have reduced the likelihood of the pilot of G-CLJK seeing G-CSFC in time.
G-CLJK was fitted with FLARM but G-CSFC was not fitted with such a system. Therefore, there was no electronic means to increase the ability to detect other aircraft in the vicinity to allow for effective collision avoidance. The CAA have since issued CAP 1391 and are part of CWG which promotes the installation of EC devices in aircraft."
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59afe854e5274a180e3705d5/SZD-51-1_Junior_glider_G-CLJK_and_Cessna_150L_G-CSFC_09-17.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/man-killed-in-glider-crash/story-29956463-detail/story.html 4.
https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/2326107/pilot-dead-after-glider-crashes-into-field-in-lubenham-after-mid-air-collision-with-light-aircraft/ 5.
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3999184/Man-killed-glider-smashed-light-aircraft-skies-Leicestershire.html 6.
https://www.harboroughmail.co.uk/news/glider-tragedy-update-investigators-believe-pilot-may-have-died-in-mid-air-collision-1-7711883 7.
http://www.itv.com/news/central/2016-12-04/man-dies-after-glider-collides-with-light-aircraft/ 8.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-leicestershire-38203019 9.
https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/587798-glider-cessna-midair-collision.html Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media:
Images:
Photo of G-CSFC courtesy AirHistory.net
Culdrose (EGDR)
2 November 2005; (c) Paul Seymour