This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 October 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 18514 |
| MSN: | C-100/5/414 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Malton, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Malton Airport (YYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Malton Airport (YYZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro test pilot Glen Lynes was on a routine test flight in 18514 near Malton, Ontario. Following his tests, he commenced to fly some unauthorized low-level aerobatics. While pulling up sharply from low altitude, he lost control of the aircraft and entered a spin. The plot ejected but was too low for his parachute to deploy and he was killed.
Sources:
The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, Page 95
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18501_18550_detailed.html 