This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 April 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 18457 |
| MSN: | C-100/4/357 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Station Bagotville, Québec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Station Bagotville, Québec |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Station Bagotville, Québec |
Narrative:The 440 AW(F) Squadron pilot raised the gear too soon during takeoff, damaging the landing gear. A second CF-100 carried out a visual check of the gear and reported the nose gear was dangling, the left gear was still up and the right gear was down but quite damaged. Considering the extensive damage to the landing gear, a landing attempt was not a consideration. The two crew members, F/O W. Pierce and F/O W. Kornyk, made a successful double ejection.
Sources:
The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, Pg 124
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18451_18500_detailed.html 