This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 September 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 18455 |
| MSN: | C-100/4/355 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Toronto, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Malton Airport, now Toronto Pearson International (YYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Malton Airport, now Toronto Pearson International (YYZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The CF-100, operated by 432 AW(F) Squadron from RCAF Station Bagotville, Québec, was practicing for the Canadian International Air Show over the Toronto waterfront.
As the pilot, W/C H. Norris, pulled the aircraft up into a climb, the two engines flamed out. The aircraft went into an inverted spin and crashed into the Toronto harbor missing several pleasure craft. W/C Norris died in the crash, but it was suspected that he stayed with aircraft in order to try and steer it clear of the pleasure craft in the harbor. The navigator, F/O R. Dougall ejected, but he was too low and was killed.
Sources:
The Ottawa Journal September 6, 1957: Page 5
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18451_18500_detailed.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_air_show_accidents_and_incidents#1957 http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002794?Howard%20Russel%20Norris http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002784?Robert%20Clair%20Dougall 