Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4A 18216, Saturday 22 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 January 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4A
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18216
MSN: C-100/4/116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Station North Bay, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station North Bay, Ontario
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The 419 AW(F) Squadron aircraft, crewed by F/Os Black and Carr-Harris, was No. 2 in a formation takeoff. The CF-100 lifted off at too low an airspeed and stalled. The aircraft hit a snow bank, tearing off the undercarriage and turned through 180 degrees before coming to a stop. The crew survived their frightening ride without injury. The aircraft was written off.

Sources:

Canucks Unlimited; Bob Baglow, Page 29 with photo
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18201_18250_detailed.html