This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 December 2016 |
| Time: | c. 14:00 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-81B (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | China Southern Airlines |
| Registration: | B-1782 |
| MSN: | 41333/5451 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Lanzhou -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD) |
| Destination airport: | Urumqi Airport (URC/ZWWW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:China Southern Airlines flight CZ6976 from Shanghai-Pudong Airport to Urumqui, China diverted to Lanzhou Airport after the lithium battery of a passenger's mobile phone began to overheat. It began emitting smoke but did not catch fire.
The flight proceeded to the destination after a 2,5 hour stopover.
Sources:
http://www.chinaaviationdaily.com/news/58/58633.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-1782#bc520fa 