Runway excursion Incident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER N702BR, Sunday 4 December 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 December 2016
Time:23:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:SkyWest Airlines, opf Delta Air Lines
Registration: N702BR
MSN: 7462
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pellston Regional Airport, MI (PLN/KPLN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Pellston Regional Airport, MI (PLN/KPLN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A SkyWest Airlines CRJ-200, operating flight DL7430 from Detroit, slid off the runway after landing at Pellston Regional Airport, Michingan, USA.

Weather reported about the time of the incident (23:13 LT 4 Dec / 04:13Z 5 Dec):
KPLN 050434Z AUTO 16003KT 2SM -SN BR BKN004 BKN013 OVC019 M01/M02 A2979 RMK AO2 P0001 T10061017
KPLN 050354Z AUTO 16005KT 1 1/4SM -SN BR BKN004 OVC016 00/M02 A2981 RMK AO2 SLP102 P0002 T00001017
KPLN 050315Z AUTO 16007KT 1 1/4SM -SN BR BKN004 OVC017 00/M02 A2982 RMK AO2 P0000 T00001017
KPLN 050254Z AUTO 14005KT 1SM -SN BR SCT004 OVC015 00/M02 A2983 RMK AO2 SLP110 P0002 60007 T00001017 56030
KPLN 050243Z AUTO 15006KT 1SM -SN BR SCT004 OVC014 00/M02 A2983 RMK AO2 P0001 T00001017

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl7430#bcdf0f6
http://www.9and10news.com/2016/12/05/delta-plane-slides-off-emmet-county-airport-runway/

Location