Accident Sud Aviation SE 316B Alouette III L-3.., Saturday 24 July 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 July 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Lebanese Air Force
Registration: L-3..
MSN: 19..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ehden, North-Lebanon -   Lebanon
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the mountains near Ito. Commander of Army Gen Jean Njeim (56) and the pilot died. A third occupant, a sergeant, survived injured.

Sources:

Mediterráneo 25 July 1971, p7