Hard landing Serious incident Blackshape Prime BS100 YR-7177, Monday 5 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 December 2016
Time:16:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackshape Prime BS100
Owner/operator:Mediapharm Advertising
Registration: YR-7177
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bucharest Aurel Vlaicu Airport (LRBS) -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Craiova International Airport (LRCV)
Destination airport:Bucharest Aurel Vlaicu Airport
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Hard landing.

Cause of the occurrence
The cause of the serious incident consists in pilot omission to select the “DOWN” position for the landing gear, due to not using of the landing checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://flightplan.romatsa.ro/init/fpl/flightslr/LRBS
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackshape_Prime
http://www.blackshapeaircraft.info/en/
http://www.aias.gov.ro/images/publicatii/rapoarte-de-investigatie/2016.12.05_RF_YR-7177_EN.pdf

Location