Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six C CC-ETD, Wednesday 1 September 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1971
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six C
Owner/operator:Carabineros de Chile
Registration: CC-ETD
MSN: 32-40770
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:within Ecuador -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bogotá/El Dorado (07:05)
Destination airport:Guayaquil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper Cherokee "ETD" missing within Ecuador or Peru and presumed crashed. Last radio contact with Puerto Asís, leaving Colombian territory. Personell of Salvador Allende.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 4 September 1971, p1+8