Accident Bell UH-1F , Saturday 9 October 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 October 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1F
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi E of Ellsworth AFB, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ellsworth AFB, SD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot survived serious injured. Six Security Police men and pilot on way to a Minuteman missile launch control facility.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 10 October 1971, p7A