| Date: | Monday 5 December 2016 |
| Time: | 08:34 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II |
| Owner/operator: | Protecnica |
| Registration: | HK-4664-G |
| MSN: | 28-7816407 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Magdalena river -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport (BAQ/SKBQ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The plane, with a trainee pilot, experienced a complete engine failure. The pilot ditched the plane into the river and sustained minor injuries.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
Engine shutdown, of undetermined origin, apparently as a consequence of repeated previous failures, including a total engine failure, which were not adequately followed up, allowing the correction of its root cause in order to apply a definitive corrective measure.
3.3 CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Weakness of the Operator's Maintenance Quality and Safety systems, by not taking any determining action that would allow to know and correct the root cause of the repetitive failures of the aircraft's power plant.
Weakness of the Operator's Operational Safety Management System, by not detecting and providing efficient procedures to be informed of the repetitive failures of the aircraft power plant, which would allow it to act in coordination with maintenance, for an effective risk management.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.elheraldo.co/judicial/avion-ligero-cae-en-brazo-del-rio-magdalena-en-soledad-308553 http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Listado%20Incidentes%202016/13.%20Final%20Accidente%20HK4664G%20Prot%C3%A9cnica%20Soledad%2005-dic-16.pdf 