This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 December 2016 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | Bell 205 |
| Owner/operator: | PANHA Iran Helicopter Support and Renewal Company |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shohadai-e-Khalij Fars lake in Chitghar district -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The rescue helicopter crashed into a lake under unknown circumstances. Apparantly all occupants were initially rescued. Six occupants were injured and were transported to a hospital. Two occupants, the pilot and copilot, died on their way to the hospital.
Sources:
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2016-12/06/c_135885005.htm_ http://www.aerospacetalk.ir/vb/showthread.php?t=59836&p=454888#post454888 http://www.irna.ir/en/News/82335113 http://www.presstv.com/Detail/2016/12/06/496722/Iran-Tehran-Chitgar-lake-helicopter-IHSRC-Hassan-Abbasi 