Wirestrike Accident Northrop F-5A 1218, Sunday 31 October 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 October 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5A
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 1218
MSN: N6281 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taipeh -   Taiwan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a dry river bed after ran into high tension lines while performing in a six ship formation over Taipei Bridge during display. Thunder Tigers.

Sources:

La Nacion 1 November 1971, p22
Scramble
The Straits Times 1 November 1971, P6