Incident BAC One-Eleven 409AY TI-1055C, Tuesday 2 November 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 November 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 409AY
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas Costarricenses (LACSA)
Registration: TI-1055C
MSN: 162
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San José/La Sabana -   Costa Rica
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bus crashed into it while under maintenance in COOPESA hangar. Bus driver serious injured.

Sources:

La Nación 3 November 1971, p10

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 1988 G-AXBB British Island Airways (BIA) 0 Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) min