| Date: | Monday 5 December 2016 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9002A |
| MSN: | 18757 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4151 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blue Ridge Airport (KMTV), Martinsville, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Martinsville, VA (MTV) |
| Destination airport: | Martinsville, VA (MTV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane veered left of centerline and that he attempted to correct with right brake input but was unsuccessful. The airplane continued to veer off the runway to the left, ground looped, and the right wing impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport revealed that, about 10 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 120° at 4 knots. The airplane landed on runway 30.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9002A Location