Incident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III N36458, Monday 5 December 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 December 2016
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:DCT Aviation
Registration: N36458
MSN: 28R-7837279
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:16959 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Oakland County International Airport (KPTK), Pontiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oakland County Int'l (KPTK)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nose gear collapse upon landing at the Oakland County International Airport (KPTK) in Pontiac, Michigan. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wxyz.com/news/region/oakland-county/flight-school-plane-makes-hard-landing-at-oakland-county-international-airport
http://www.fox2detroit.com/news/local-news/watch-small-planes-rough-landing-at-oakland-county-international-airport
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:05-DEC-16,PONTIAC,N36458]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N36458
http://www.dctaviation.com/arrow-iii-n36458

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 2017 N36458 Private 0 Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK) sub

Location