| Date: | Saturday 5 September 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-FIH |
| MSN: | 44697/5374 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Porto Airport (LPPR) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lille-Lesquin Airport (LIL/LFQQ) |
| Destination airport: | Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a scheduled passenger flight from Lille Airport, France (LFQQ), to Porto Airport, Portugal (LPPR). After an uneventful flight, the aircraft commenced a non-precision approach to runway (RWY) 35 at LPPR. When the aircraft was established on the final approach, the Co-Pilot, who was Pilot Flying (PF), was distracted by a green laser light being shone towards the aircraft and raised his hand to protect his eyes. The Commander, who was Pilot Monitoring (PM), looked up and was struck in both eyes by the laser light. The
Commander’s vision became temporarily impaired. Due to the laser illumination, Flight Crew coordination was compromised, which led to the final descent being delayed and the approach becoming unstable. The Commander elected to carry out a missed approach. The aircraft subsequently landed on RWY 17 without further incident. There were no injuries.
The Portuguese investigation board GPIAA reported that the number of reported laser attacks on aircraft in Portugal was as follows:
- 2014, Total Events = 294 of which 107 occurred at LPPR
- 2015, Total Events = 264 of which 105 occurred at LPPR
In Portugal it was not an offence to shine a laser light or similar at an aircraft.
Probable Cause
Laser illumination of the aircraft cockpit area that caused temporary flashblindness to a flight crew member during a critical phase of flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.aaiu.ie/node/1013 Location