This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 December 2016 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet |
| Owner/operator: | US Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | 163755/VE-201 |
| MSN: | 831/C113 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 100km ESE of Cape Ashizuri, Kochi Prefecture -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Iwakuni base, Yamaguchi prefecture (IWK/RJOI) |
| Destination airport: | Iwakuni base, Yamaguchi prefecture (IWK/RJOI) |
Narrative:The military plane crashed after a technical malfunction. The pilot was found and recovered by ShinMaywa US-2 of Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force at 3:05 p.m. next day, and delivered to Iwakuni base of USMC at 4:50 p.m., however, he had not survived the accident. The accident happened to one of two Hornet jets performing a formation training mission. The second Hornet returned safely.
Sources:
https://www.rt.com/news/369472-us-military-fighter-jet-crashes/ https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161207-00000100-mai-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161207-00050120-yom-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161207-00000104-asahi-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161207-00000168-jij-soci https://www.stripes.com/news/marine-corps/search-and-rescue-operation-expanded-after-f-a-18c-jet-crashes-off-japan-1.443092 https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161208-00050129-yom-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161208-00000121-jij-soci https://www.stripes.com/marine-f-a-18c-pilot-killed-in-japan-identified-1.443365 http://www.scramble.nl/ 