Incident Boeing 737-846 (WL) JA305J, Wednesday 7 December 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 December 2016
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-846 (WL)
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA305J
MSN: 35334/2289
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Japan Airlines' Boeing 737-800, operating flight JAL/JL3049 from Tokyo/Narita to New Chitose, veered off the runway while landing on the runway 19L at New Chitose. The plane was stuck for 30 minutes. No personal injuries were reported. Seven centimeter of snow depth was observed in Chitose city.

METAR:

Weather reports at the time of the incident (20:20 local: 11:20 UTC):
RJCC 071100Z 00000KT 9999 FEW030 M10/M13 Q1016 RMK 1CU030 A3000
RJCC 071130Z VRB02KT 9999 FEW030 SCT060 M11/M13 Q1016 RMK 1CU030 3SC060 A3000
(20:30 local time: 11:30 UTC, wind variable 2 knots, visibility 10km+, 1 okta cumulus 3000 feet, 3 oktas stratocumulus 6000 feet, temperature -11 degree-Celsius, dew-point -13 degree-Celsius, QNH 1016 hPa/3000 INS.)
RJCC 071200Z VRB01KT 9999 FEW030 M11/M12 Q1015 RMK 1CU030 A2999

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161207-00000113-mai-soci

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 2016 JA305J Japan Airlines (JAL) 0 near Kansai International Airport/Osaka (KIX/RJBB) min

Location

Media: