| Date: | Wednesday 7 December 2016 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-721D Sertanejo |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PT-REI |
| MSN: | 721153 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manaus, Amazonas -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport (AM/SWFN) |
| Destination airport: | Novo Aripuana (NVP/SWNA) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Embraer EMB-721D Sertanejo was destroyed after impacting wooded terrain shortly after takeoff.
All occupants died.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2016/12/aeronave-cai-em-bairro-da-zona-centro-sul-de-manaus.html http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Embraer-EMB-721D-Sertanejo/1935746 http://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2016/12/sobrevivente-de-queda-de-aviao-no-amazonas-morre-em-hospital.html 