This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 March 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Uli Uhiala -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Rebel airplane DC-3 reportedly shot down during attempt to land by Nigerian MiG-17Fs. Other airplane destroyed en route to Uli airstrip.
Sources:
La Nacion 25 March 1969
Airlift and Airwar in Biafra and Nigeria 1967-1970, Michael I. Draper, Hikoki Publications, Aldershot, UK 1999 ISBN 1 902109 63 5
http://users.accesscomm.ca/magnusfamily/noname.htm 