Loss of control Accident Airborne Edge XT-912-L N188M, Tuesday 6 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 December 2016
Time:10:18
Type:Airborne Edge XT-912-L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N188M
MSN: XT-912-0502
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport (KSBA), Goleta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA (SBA)
Destination airport:Santa Barbara, CA (SBA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the weight-shift control aircraft uneventfully departed runway 15 and made a right turn to the crosswind leg of the traffic pattern. He then requested and was cleared for the downwind leg for the intersecting runway. While making the turn to the downwind leg, the aircraft entered a rapid descent and impacted the ground near an apartment complex. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The crankshaft exhibited torsional twisting, consistent with the engine producing power at the time of impact.

The pilot purchased the aircraft new and took delivery 4 days before the accident. Review of his logbook revealed 65 total hours of flight experience, with 12 hours in the accident aircraft make and model; however, his flight experience in the accident aircraft could not be determined.

Toxicology testing on the pilot was positive for tetrahydrocannabinol (THC, the primary psychoactive component of marijuana) and tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid (THC-COOH, an inactive metabolite); however, there is no established direct relationship between blood levels and impairment. Therefore, it could not be determined whether psychoactive effects from the pilot's use of marijuana contributed to the accident.

Although the circumstances of the accident are consistent with a loss of control in the airport traffic pattern, the investigation was unable to determine the reason for the loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering in the traffic pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N188M

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB