Serious incident Boeing 737-5Y0 VP-BQI, Wednesday 7 December 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 December 2016
Time:23:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-5Y0
Owner/operator:Nordavia
Registration: VP-BQI
MSN: 25186/2236
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nordavia flight 5N521, a Boeing 737-500, suffered a runway excursion during landing rollout on runway 31 at Murmansk Airport, Russia.

The landing was performed at night under the following weather conditions: wind of variable direction, speed less than 1.5 m/s, visibility 10 km, cloud cover of considerable height 720 m, temperature minus 10°, dew point minus 12°C, runway-31 covered with dry snow up to 50 % of the area, height of deposits 3 mm, coefficient of adhesion 0.42.
After landing, the aircraft rolled out of the runway 70 m beyond the runway on the landing course. The aircraft was not damaged as a result of the roll out

METAR:

Weather about the incident time (23:33 LT / 20:33Z):

Sources:

https://www.rbc.ru/rbcfreenews/5848b3a29a794719304bd18d
http://severpost.ru/read/48991/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/5n521#bd3cc8f

Location