Accident Piper PA-28-161 PK-PBG, Thursday 18 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 August 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Perkasa Flight School
Registration: PK-PBG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kujang village, Karangnunggal, Tasikmalaya -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The trainer plane crashed into a paddy field. Both occupants were seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2016/08/18/cessna-crashes-in-tasikmalaya-pilot-in-critical-condition.html
http://www.pikiran-rakyat.com/jawa-barat/2016/08/18/pesawat-cessna-jatuh-di-tasikmalaya-377712