Accident Albatros (Lizenzbau Zeppelin-Staaken) R.VI 38/16 , Monday 6 May 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 May 1918
Time:
Type:Albatros (Lizenzbau Zeppelin-Staaken) R.VI
Owner/operator:Riesenflieger-Ersatz-Abteilung
Registration: 38/16
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Essen-Heisingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hannover, Germany
Destination airport:Cologne, Germany
Narrative:
As a result of heavy fog, the pilot tried to perform an emergency landing but crashed into a mountain. Seven of the eight crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.heimatsammlung-essen.de/stadtteil-heisingen/
http://frueheluftfahrt.blogspot.nl/2011/03/das-flugzeugdenkmal-in-essen-heissing.html