Serious incident Airbus A330-243 9K-APA, Wednesday 30 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 November 2016
Time:c. 05:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Kuwait Airways
Registration: 9K-APA
MSN: 1626
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Kuwait Airways flight KU301 landed on runway 27 at Mumbai Airport, India and after vacating the runway it continued to taxi via taxiway N - W4 and held short of runway 14.
Indigo flight IGO207 which was intended to operate on a flight from Mumbai to Jaipur, India, was taxiing via taxiway U-N-N1 for departure from runway 27. IGO207, while taxiing on the portion of taxiway N just behind KU301, which was holding on taxiway W4, had a wing tip strike on the outboard flap of KU301.

Probable Cause
Following are the factors which resulted in the incident
a) Non availability of any advice to the flight crew by dispatch (of operator) with regard to restrictions on taxiing on taxiway N.
b) Clearing the aircraft 1, in violation to the existing regulations, to taxi on taxiway N when an aircraft is holding on Taxiway W4
c) Insufficient lighting on portion of W4/N.
d) Assumption by the flight crew of aircraft 1 that they were clear of aircraft 2 and continuing taxing onto taxiway N, thereafter crossing runway 14 without realizing that left winglet had contacted the aircraft 2.
e) Difficulty to accurately judge absolute distance or separation when the line of sight distance is more than 10m

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-vt-ifp-and-operated-by-interglobe-aviation-and-to-the-airbus-a330-200-registered-9k-apa-operated-by-kuwait-airways-occured-on-30112016-at-mumbai-on-11302016/

Location