| Date: | Wednesday 30 November 2016 |
| Time: | c. 05:40 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-IFP |
| MSN: | 5676 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -
India
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Destination airport: | Jaipur-Sanganer Airport (JAI/VIJP) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Kuwait Airways flight KU301 landed on runway 27 at Mumbai Airport, India and after vacating the runway it continued to taxi via taxiway N - W4 and held short of runway 14.
Indigo flight IGO207 which was intended to operate on a flight from Mumbai to Jaipur, India, was taxiing via taxiway U-N-N1 for departure from runway 27. IGO207, while taxiing on the portion of taxiway N just behind KU301, which was holding on taxiway W4, had a wing tip strike on the outboard flap of KU301.
VT-IFP was repaired and back in service on December 5, 2016.
Probable Cause
Following are the factors which resulted in the incident
a) Non availability of any advice to the flight crew by dispatch (of operator) with regard to restrictions on taxiing on taxiway N.
b) Clearing the aircraft 1, in violation to the existing regulations, to taxi on taxiway N when an aircraft is holding on Taxiway W4
c) Insufficient lighting on portion of W4/N.
d) Assumption by the flight crew of aircraft 1 that they were clear of aircraft 2 and continuing taxing onto taxiway N, thereafter crossing runway 14 without realizing that left winglet had contacted the aircraft 2.
e) Difficulty to accurately judge absolute distance or separation when the line of sight distance is more than 10m
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-vt-ifp-and-operated-by-interglobe-aviation-and-to-the-airbus-a330-200-registered-9k-apa-operated-by-kuwait-airways-occured-on-30112016-at-mumbai-on-11302016/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-ifp
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 July 2018 |
VT-IFP |
IndiGo Airlines |
0 |
131 km S of Bengaluru Airport |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
Location