Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) PR-ONY, Monday 5 December 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 December 2016
Time:05:46 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Avianca Brasil
Registration: PR-ONY
MSN: 6103
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avianca Brazil flight O66121, an Airbus A320-214, returned to land at Porto Alegre Airport, Brazil, after sustaining a bird strike on takeoff from runway 11.
The aircraft circled and safely landed back on runway 11, twenty minutes later.
The no.1 engine was damaged as a result of an ingestion of one bird.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-ony#bce3ae2
http://www2.fab.mil.br/cenipa/?op=NDcxMDA=&acao=detalhe

Location

Images: