This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 January 1996 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Cameron N-77 |
| Owner/operator: | Bath City Council |
| Registration: | G-BUES |
| MSN: | 2828 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Radstadt -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Rohrmoos-Untertal |
| Destination airport: | Radstadt |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The balloon collided with several houses during landing at Radstadt. Two occupants suffered moderate to serious injuries.
Sources:
http://www.austria-ballon.info/unfaelle/FUK_96.pdf 