Incident Boeing 737-809 (WL) B-18605, Wednesday 7 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 December 2016
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-809 (WL)
Owner/operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-18605
MSN: 28404/130
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:en route Palau-Taipei -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palau-Roman Tmetuchl International Airport (ROR/PTRO)
Destination airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Investigating agency: ASC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
China Airlines flight CI027, a Boeing 737-800 aircraft, took off from Palau International Airport at 18:11 Taipei local time for Taoyuan International Airport.
During cruise, at about 19:40, a passenger in seat 15C noted that the Samsung S6 smartphone that was being charged inside the seat pouch began emitting smoke. The passenger took out the phone and threw it on the cabin floor.
Cabin attendants used a fire extinguisher and subsequently put the phone in a bucket of water.
A short circuit had occurred during charging, causing the lithium battery to become very hot.
The aircraft landed safely at Taoyuan International Airport at 22:04.

An investigation of the phone showed a slight deformation on the lower left-hand side of the battery. It could not be established if this occurred as a result of the short circuit or if this was a sign of pre-existing damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ASC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.asc.gov.tw/main_en/docDetail.aspx?uid=318&pid=318&docid=786

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 2014 B-18605 China Airlines 0 ca. 400km north of Naha OKA/ROAH, East China Sea unk

Images: