Incident Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191938

Date:Thursday 8 December 2016
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eglin AFB, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eglin AFB, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane sustained a landing gear collapse upon landing. There were no injuries.

Sources:

http://www.nwfdailynews.com/news/20161208/f-16-pilot-makes-emergency-landing-at-eglin-afb