Incident Piper J3C-65 Cub G-KURK, Saturday 26 November 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 November 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-KURK
MSN: 11527
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kapoeta -   South Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ethiopia
Destination airport:Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Taking part in a vintage air rally, the pilot became disoriented and crash landed in Kapoeta.
The landing resulted in a punctured tyre, a broken propeller and other damage to the plane.
The pilot was diagnosed with malaria.

Sources:

http://www.theeastafrican.co.ke/magazine/Daredevil-UK-pilot-tells-of-South-Sudan-crash-ordeal/434746-3478270-jabmv1/index.html
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2016/nov/26/missing-pilot-of-1943-piper-cub-turns-up-again-now-in-south-sudan

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 November 2016 G-KURK Private 0 Khartoum airport min
Heavy landing
22 November 2016 G-KURK Private 0 Gambella non