This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Dec 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 337 Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Didinya Hill -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane crashed in bad weather into a hill. Both occupants, American nationals, died in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.upi.com/Archives/1989/02/06/Bodies-of-American-aviators-found/9702602744400/ 