Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II CC-PBX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191942

Date:Thursday 8 December 2016
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: CC-PBX
MSN: 45617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alto Bio-Bio -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Alto Bio-Bio
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was installing a mobile phone antenna when it suffered an engine failure. The pilot was taken to the hospital with serious injuries.

CAUSE
The cause of the accident was the stopping of the engine of the aircraft in flight, due to the momentary interruption of the fuel supply.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Descent with an uncoordinated turn, which caused the displacement of available fuel, outside the collection port of the pumps.
Stopping the engine with the aircraft in the shaded area of ​the height / speed diagram.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://produccion.dgac.cl:8082/ConsultaAeronaves2/ConsultaAeronave
www.soychile.cl/Concepcion/Sociedad/2016/12/09/434403/Un-helicoptero-capoto-en-Alto-Biobio-y-dejo-un-herido-grave.aspx
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/b206l.php