Incident paramotor , Friday 9 December 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 December 2016
Time:13:25
Type:paramotor
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mimura, Ishioka city, Ibaraki prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mimura, Ishioka city, Ibaraki prefecture
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot, 73 years old male, of a paramotor was hit on his head by wooden propeller blades when he became imbalance due to sudden increase of engine rotation during preparation for takeoff. Though he put on a crash helmet, he suffered critical injuries and became unconscious.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161209-00000555-san-soci