Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-87 HI978, Friday 9 December 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 December 2016
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-87
Owner/operator:PAWA Dominicana
Registration: HI978
MSN: 49780/1674
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Destination airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PAWA Dominicana flight 7N750, an MD-87, returned to land at San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport in Puerto Rico after suffering engine problems on takeoff. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.elnuevodia.com/noticias/locales/nota/motordeavionexplotaaldespegardelaeropuertoensanjuan-2270595/
https://twitter.com/pawadominicana/status/807210556860092420
https://twitter.com/pawadominicana/status/807211071559921664
https://www.facebook.com/notes/pawa-dominicana/comunicado-vuelo-7n750/1704807503181609

Location