Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23MLD , Saturday 10 December 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23MLD
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Palmyra -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Reportedly crashed 'due to technical failure'. The pilot is said to have ejected.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/sayed_ridha/status/807551961834762240
https://twitter.com/markito0171/status/807530741512990724
http://luftwaffeas.blogspot.fr/2016/12/syaaf-mig-23-crashed-2016-12-10.html