Accident Eurocopter AS 555 SN Fennec 2 ARC204, Friday 9 December 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 December 2016
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 555 SN Fennec 2
Owner/operator:Armada de Colombia
Registration: ARC204
MSN: 5613
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 mi from San Andres -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter ditched in the Carribean Sea following an engine failure. Five rescued, one occupant missing.

Sources:

http://www.webinfomil.com/2016/12/ultima-hora-se-accidento-un-helicoptero.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8224519