Serious incident Piper PA-28-140 HK-1791-G, Sunday 18 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 September 2016
Time:15:40 HL
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Aeroclub de Colombia
Registration: HK-1791-G
MSN: 28-7625144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Aipe, Huila -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SKIB
Destination airport:SKNV
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Airplane departured from Perales Airport and in the approach to Benito Salas Airport, aircraft sufferd a loss of power and the pilot decided to make an emergency landing in a field in the outdoors of Neiva.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.webinfomil.com/2016/09/ultima-hora-se-accidenta-otro-avion-de.html
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/AAeronautica/InvAccidentes/LIncidentesGra/Documents/PREL-%20COL-16-33-GIA.pdf
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Listado%20Incidentes%202016/7.%20Final%20Inc.%20Grave%20HK1791G%20Aeroclub%20Buziraco%2018-sep-16.pdf