| Date: | Wednesday 20 July 2016 |
| Time: | c. 6:00 UTC |
| Type: | Saab 340B |
| Owner/operator: | Flybe |
| Registration: | G-LGNC |
| MSN: | 340B-318 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CT7-9B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Glasgow Airport -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Glasgow Airport (GLA) |
| Destination airport: | Stornoway Airport (SYY) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After departure from Glasgow Airport, on passing FL090, the commander of Flybe flight BE6820 noticed that the top section of the left engine ‘Figure of 8’ cowling was flapping in the airflow. He decided to return to Glasgow, and stopped the aircraft’s climb at FL100. He then carried out two orbits to give the cabin crew time to secure the cabin, during which the loose cowling started to vibrate violently. Slowing the aircraft to the minimum clean speed reduced the vibration. The aircraft then returned to Glasgow where it landed safely.
A section of the loose cowling was found to be worn on its forward face, and a small section of the cuff section of all four propeller blades had been damaged by contact with the cowling.
The operator determined that a member of engineering staff had been distracted during a maintenance task performed the previous day, and had not secured the cowling before dispatch. The unsecured latches were then not spotted by engineering staff during before-flight checks, or by the flight crew during the pre-flight external check.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2016/07/17 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58259d6d40f0b661fe000020/Saab-Scania_SF340B_G-LGNC_12-16.pdf Images:

Photo (c) AAIB