Wirestrike Accident Grumman American AA-1B Tr-2 CF-JEX, Saturday 10 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 December 2016
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B Tr-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-JEX
MSN: AA1B-0300
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Etchemins River near Levis, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed by impact with powerlines and the iced Etchemins River near Levis, south of Quebec City, Quebec. The two occupants were fatally injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161212133621/http://www.coastreporter.net/small-plane-with-two-aboard-crashes-in-river-near-quebec-city-tsb-1.4221139
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/2-dead-after-small-plane-crashes-south-of-quebec-city-1.3891328
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grumman_American_AA-1
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001252392.html

Media: