Accident Robinson R44 Astro VT-PHB, Sunday 11 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 December 2016
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Aman Aviation
Registration: VT-PHB
MSN: 0055
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aarey Colony, Mumbai -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mumbai-Juhu Airport (VAJJ)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Juhu Airport (VAJJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Robinson R44 Astro helicopter was engaged in short sightseeing flights out of Juhu Airport.
At 06:22 UTC, the pilot informed ATC that the helicopter was then airborne, turning right and would contact ATC when over Powai. As per the technician who was on board the helicopter, the passengers were shown Powai lake, vihar lake and film city before returning for Juhu Airport. He was looking outside the cockpit and felt some reduction in the RPM. He immediately looked inside the cockpit and had not observed any of the caution or warning light illuminating.
Simultaneously, at around 06:27 UTC, while at an altitude of approximately 500 feet AGL, the pilot had informed the ATC that he was making a forced landing in Powai due to a clutch failure. The technician further stated that the pilot tried to land the helicopter on a level ground but saw some children playing there and decided to land beside the ground.
However, during this process the helicopter kept on loosing height and it hit a bunch of trees ahead of the field and finally impacted the ground in between that bunch of trees. The helicopter caught fire just after impact with the ground.
The technician who was on the left hand side was taken out of the helicopter by the local people. The pilot and the two passengers though rescued by the local people had received serious injuries and later died.

Probable Cause of accident :
The accident occurred as the helicopter toppled to its right during final impact with the ground, when the PIC was carrying out forced landing (autorotative landing as required by POH) due to reported clutch failure. Exact cause of the clutch failure could not be established.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://indianexpress.com/article/cities/mumbai/mumbai-helicopter-crashes-in-aarey-colony-fire-engines-rushed-rescue-operations-underway-4421555/
https://www.hindustantimes.com/mumbai-news/helicopter-crashes-in-mumbai-suburb-4-injured/story-hmZrVJftnpIiKDsfSTor1H.html
https://www.ndtv.com/mumbai-news/helicopter-crashes-in-mumbais-aarey-colony-area-4-injured-report-1636574
https://www.firstpost.com/india/mumbai-helicopter-crashes-in-aarey-colony-two-fire-tenders-rushed-to-spot-4-people-injured-3150886.html
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/mumbai/mumbai-chopper-crash-claims-3rd-life/articleshow/56152283.cms
http://civilaviation.gov.in/sites/default/files/CoI%20Order%20VT-PHB.%20%28English%29.pdf

Media: